Illawong Athletics

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Illawong Juniors Fly The Flag

E-mail Print

Illawong athletes put their stamp on the recent NSW Junior and Youth Championships at SOPAC with a haul of 32 medals – 11 Gold, 12 Silver and 9 Bronze.

 

2014 Youth Olympics representative Sam Geddes produced the coveted sprint double, taking out both the 100m and 200m junior (U20) women’s championship.

Isabellah Walker mirrored Sam in the U14 women’s sprints.  Isabellah has had an outstanding 2014/15, with both her and coach John Dooley keen to maintain her unbeaten run this season.

Not to let down the mens division, Kobi Sharp took out the rare 90 Metre Hurdle/High Jump double in the U14.

Other dual medallists were Chloe Mannix-Power, Alexis and Monica Dimon, and Kobi Sharp.

However it was Amanda Fowler who stole the show, climbing onto the podium no fewer than on 5 occasions.  One committee member was heard to mention “every time I turned around Amanda was having a medal put around her neck”.

Amanda competes in the  U20 AWD category and showed her diversity and talent by taking out places in the 400 metre sprint (2nd), the 800m(1st), 1500m(1st), long Jump(2nd) and Discus(3rd).

There were a number of pb’s recorded over the weekend and a special mention to Eric Herger who recorded a pb in his heat of the 800m (2:05.11) and then backed up just under four hours later to run 2:08.75 in the final.

Roll of Honour

 

Isabellah Walker

 

1st

1st

 

U14 100M

U14 200M

Krystal Blackwell

3rd

U14 400M

Hayley Waters

3rd

U15 400M

Rebekah Lee

1st

U15 Javelin

Chloe Mannix-Power

2nd

2nd

U16 100M

U16 200M

Georgia Kalnin

2nd

U16 High Jump

Alexis Dimon

3rd

3rd

U16 Shot Put

U16 Hammer Throw

Imogen Russell

3rd

U17 400M Hurdles

Melanie Ruse

2nd

U18 Long Jump

Stevie Donougher

2nd

U18 Triple Jump

Jocelyn Best

1st

U18 High Jump

Sam Geddes

1st

1st

U20 100M

U20 200M

Kyla King

2nd

U20 100M

Alison McAvoy

2nd

U20 400M

Monica Dimon

3rd

3rd

U20 Shot Put

U20 Discus

Genevieve Nisbet

2nd

U20 Javelin

Amanda Fowler

2nd

1st

1st

2nd

3rd

U20 Para athlete 400M

U20 Para athlete 800M

U20 Para athlete 1500M

U20 Para athlete Long Jump

U20 Para athlete Discus

Kobi Sharp

1st

1st

U14 90M Hurdles

U14 High Jump

Benjamin Johnson

2nd

U14 800M

Harrison Brierley

1st

U17 High Jump

Adam Engeler

3rd

U17 High Jump

Rhys Timmins

3rd

U18 200M